Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to maintaining your trust. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, process, manage, disclose and make use of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy describes how Xypher Pte Ltd and its subsidiaries, affiliates, associated companies and jointly controlled entities (collectively, “Xypher”, “we”, “our” or “us”), collect, use, process and disclose your personal data through the use of the k’nectary mobile application (“App”), products, features and other services globally (collectively, “Services”).

This Privacy Policy applies to our customers, users, vendors, suppliers, partners, contractors, service providers or individual’s personal data which is in our possession or under our control (collectively, “you, “your” or “yours”).

Your continued use of the App after any changes to this Privacy Policy, whether or not reviewed by you, shall constitute your consent and acceptance of the revised terms. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the App and delete all of your personal data from the App.

  1. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
    1. “Personal Data” is data that can be used to identify a natural person. We may collect the following personal data from you for our core business purposes, including but not limited to:
      1. Your Account Information. We collect your name and your email address when you register with us. You may also provide us with your contact number, billing information, images, profile and preferences on registration and in the course of your use of the App;
      2. Voluntarily Provided Information. We collect voluntarily provided information to us, such as when you register with us, or post or share any content on the App;
      3. Device and Connection Information. We collect device-specific information when you download, install, access or use the App. This includes information such as the hardware model, operating system information, browser information, IP address, mobile network information including device identifiers;
      4. Usage and Log Information. We collect service-related, diagnostic, and performance information when you use the App. This includes information about your activity (such as how you use the App, how you interact with other users using the App, etc), log files, and diagnostic, crash and performance logs and reports;
      5. Your location. We collect your GPS location when you are using the App, subject to your device settings;
      6. Your Connections. When you want to connect with other users, you can create, join or be added to groups and broadcast lists. Such groups and lists are associated with your account information;
      7. Customer Support and Feedback. We collect copies of your messages and how to contact you to provide customer support when you contact us with queries or provide feedback to us on your use of the App;
      8. Transactional Information. If you pay for the App, we may receive information and confirmations, such as payment receipts, including from the app stores or other third parties processing your payment;
      9. Information Other Parties Provide About You. We may receive information that other people provide to us, which may include information about you. For example, when other users you know use the App, they may store your phone number and other personal information in the App (just as you may do the same for them);
      10. Third-Party Providers. We work with third-party providers to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customise, support and market the App. These providers may provide us with information about you in certain circumstances; and
      11. Third-Party Services. We allow you to use the App in connection with third-party services. Please note that when you use third-party services, their own terms and privacy policies will govern your use of those services.
    2. We may collect, use, disclose, retain, process or transfer your personal data for our business purposes, including but not limited to:
      1. setting up your registered user account and profile on the App; to assess and process applications, instructions or requests from you;
      2. to provide and improve our Services, including informing you of any change or updates in our Services;
      3. to organise the data to allow you to view, manage and share your information, or to help you visualise your data;
      4. for data aggregation and statistical analytics (i.e monitoring usage and activity trends);
      5. for testing and research;
      6. for online marketing;
      7. for accounting, billing and verification purposes;
      8. to communicate with you including providing you with updates on the Services;
      9. to respond to any feedback, queries or requests;
      10. to address or investigate any complains, claims or disputes;
      11. to facilitate investigations into or to take action regarding any suspicious or illegal activity on the App;
      12. for disaster recovery and back-up;
      13. for internal administrative and management purposes;
      14. where required by any act, statute, law, or regulation, rules, directives, or by the order of a government authority or a court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction;
      15. any purposes exempted under the applicable laws;
      16. such other purposes as consented to by you;
      17. any other purpose reasonably related to the aforesaid.
    3. (collectively, “Purposes”) Other than your name and email address, all other information provided by you is provided at your sole discretion, and you have the option to make such information public. Please do not post or add personal or sensitive data to your public profile that you would not want to be publicly available.
    4. The App will allow you to collect, store, update, modify, delete and exchange business card information and other information that you may receive relating to third parties, and vice-versa. By sharing your information with other users of the App, you agree that they may collect, store, update, modify or delete such information on the App at their discretion without further reference to you.
    5. We may disclose your personal data to our partners, service providers, contractors and affiliates in Singapore or elsewhere, to provide our Services, to maintain this App or to protect the security or integrity of this App and our databases. We will use our best efforts to ensure that such partners do not use your personal data for a purpose other than the purposes for which the personal data were originally given. We will also endeavour to ensure that your Personal Data disclosed to such parties is kept confidential and secure.
    6. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, we may generate aggregated and statistical data derived from your use of the App and/or from your information, including, without limitation, aggregated or anonymized data, the number of records, the number and types of transactions, configurations, and reports processed (“Aggregated Data”). By using the App and storing data on the App, you agree that we may have access to your data for the purpose of generating Aggregated Data. Such Aggregated Data shall not include any personally identifiable information.
      You acknowledge and agree that we own:-
      1. the Aggregated Data; and
      2. the processed data that results from any data analysis and processing by us or our affiliates (“Processed Data”).
        Nothing herein shall be construed as prohibiting us from utilizing or sharing the Aggregated Data and/or Processed Data for purposes of operating our business, provided that our use of Aggregated Data and/or Processed Data will not reveal the identity, whether directly or indirectly, of any individual. In no event shall the Aggregated Data and/or Processed Data include any personally identifiable information.
        You further acknowledge and agree that, as part of our Services, we may from time to time provide on the App with product or service advertisements from us or our affiliates or partners based on the Aggregated Data and/or Processed Data collected or processed by us.
    7. We can also share your personal data as part of a sale, merger or change in control, or in preparation for any of these events. Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.
    8. We may transfer, store, process and/or deal with your personal data outside of Singapore. In doing so, we will comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”) and other applicable data privacy protection and privacy laws.
  2. Disclosure of Data to Event Partners
    1. We may from time to time collaborate with event organisers (“Event Partners”) offer and market the use of the App to exhibitors and attendees of the events organised by our Event Partners (“Events”). As part of our collaboration with our Event Partners, we may be required to:-
      1. track your GPS location when you use the App within the Event premises;
      2. record your activities and how you interact with other users using the App at the Event;
      3. generate reports in respect to the above information and share such reports with our Event Partner for the purpose of data analytics and research (including monitoring usage and activity trends).
    2. Prior notice will be given to you if we are collecting such information at an Event that you have registered for. If you are not agreeable to our collection of such information, please do not use the App during such Event.
  3. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Third Party’s Personal Data
    The User Content that you may provide, upload, submit, collect, store, send or receive on or through the App can be your personal data or the personal data of others protected by laws. You agree and undertake to fully respect the privacy of all other persons of whom you have access to or received personal data, and shall obtain due consent for the collection, use and disclosure of such person’s information in compliance with the applicable data privacy laws. You shall not collect, duplicate, store, disseminate, spread or misuse any other persons’ information or data without permission. You shall be wholly responsible for the collection, use and disclosure of any information relating to any persons.
  4. Changing Your Information
    You may review and change your information in your account settings. We will not be responsible for any modification of your information specified in your account.
  5. Retention of Your Information
    1. Your personal data will be retained by us for the duration of your use or subscription of the App and for such time thereafter so that we may re-activate your account with us.
    2. You acknowledge and agree that your personal data may be uploaded, posted, collected or stored to / in the App by other k’nectary users and that such personal data may be required to be retained by us for the purpose of providing the Services to such other k’nectary users. Xypher shall not be responsible or liable to you for the collection, use, disclosure, retention or deletion of such information in the App.
    3. We agree to remove all content, personal data and other information that you provide, upload, submit, collect, store, send or receive on or through the App (“User Content”) (which for the avoidance of doubt excludes any aggregated or anonymized data and any content and materials located on this App, including the information, images, videos as well as any software programs available on or through the App (collectively “App Content”), and any User Content that has been shared with third parties) from our system within thirty (30) working days of our receipt of your written request, unless the applicable laws permit or require our retention of such User Content.
  6. Children
    Our App is not designed or intended to appeal to minors and we do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children. However, if a child under the age of 13 has provided us with any personal data, the parent or guardian of such child should contact us immediately at hello@knectary.com so we can delete such information from our system.
  7. Confidentiality
    Save where expressly provided herein, we will not to reveal to any person, firm or company any personal data which may come to our knowledge hereunder and shall keep with complete secrecy the personal data provided by you and shall not use or attempt to use any such personal data in any manner without your permission. These restrictions shall cease to apply to information or knowledge which may come into the public domain other than as a result of any act or breach of this Privacy Policy by us.
  8. Security of Your Personal Data
    1. You should take appropriate steps to keep your information, software and equipment secure. This includes choosing your password carefully and keeping your password and computer or mobile device secure by signing out after using the App.
    2. Where appropriate, we use available technology to protect the security of communications made through the App. However, as no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you transmit such information at your own risk. We do not accept liability for the security, authenticity, integrity or confidentiality of any transaction and other communications made through the App.
    3. Internet communications may be susceptible to interference or interception by third parties. Despite our best efforts, we make no warranties that the App is free of viruses or other unauthorised software.
  9. Third Party Sites
    1. The App may contain hyper-links to sites which are not produced or maintained by us. We make no representation and are not responsible for the Content of those sites and shall not be liable for any damages or loss arising from access to those sites. Any content, services, representations made on such sites are solely the responsibility of the operator of those sites and we assume no responsibility for any content, the operation or the services provided thereon. Use of the hyper-links and access to such linked sites are entirely at your own risk.
    2. All hyper-links to other sites are provided as a convenience to you as a user of the App. In no circumstances shall Xypher be considered to be associated or affiliated in whatever manner with any trade or service marks, logos, insignia or other devices used or appearing on the sites to which the App is linked.
  10. Contacts
    If you wish to revoke your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, or if you have any comments, concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy, our policies and practices, please contact Benny Low at benny.low@datavlt.com.
  11. Applicable Law
    The terms in this Privacy Policy are governed by the laws of the Republic of Singapore.
  12. Modification
    The terms of this Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to ensure that this policy is consistent with any developments to the way Xypher uses your personal data or any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to Xypher. We will make available the updated policy on this page. Your access or use of the App after such changes have been posted will constitute your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy and all of the changes. All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this policy in force at the time.
  13. Terms of Use
    By accessing or using the App, you are deemed to have also accepted our Privacy Policy.

The last update to this Privacy Policy was posted on 6th November 2019.